CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR VOGMA 2020 NOMINEES

 

This is not the official ballot, please visit our VOTE page to cast a ballot for all official nominees. 

1. VOGMA Pastor of the Year

Bishop Al Baldwin - Holy Temple Church of God in Christ - St. Peterburg, FL
Pastor Thomas Dixon - Total Church Ministries - Eight Mile, AL

Overseer Andre Millsap - Temple of Jerusalem - Prichard, AL 

Pastor McCloud York - Higher Faith Ministry- Mobile, AL 

Pastor Edwin Dozier - Breath of Life - Mobile, AL 

Pastor Clarence Brown - House of Refuge - Mobile, AL

 

2. Gospel Choir of the Year

Elder Rodriquez Linson & RLM

Living Testimony Community Singers

St. John Deliverance Temple - Mobile, AL 

Patrick Williams & Unity In Praise 

Min. Warren Thompson & Vision of Judah

3. New Artist of the Year

Brenda Kwaidah
Beverly Heath
Tesharah Briscoe

Michael Walker
Marquis Dolford

John aka JayStudd Spencer
Michelle Miller Bell

CHADDRICK WOOD
Freddi Rene Kelly

Jonah's Run

Certrell Russell

Same Ol G

Living Testimony Community Singers

Sean G - CVRTR

Donald Godbolt & Spiritual Gifts

Stephan Ray

Michael Slater & Company

D'Marcus Boone

Shay Samuels

 

4. Traditional Artist of the Year 

Ora Sylvester

Men Of Virtuee

Swanee Quintet

Preacherman and Friendz

Living Testimony Community Singers

St. John Deliverance Temple - Mobile, AL 

Patrick Williams & Unity In Praise 
Beverly Heath

 

5. Traditional Album of the Year

Swanee Quintet

Living Testimony Community Singers

St. John Deliverance Temple - Mobile, AL 

 

6. Contemporary Artist of the Year 

Trenten Pipkins

Zavie Shorts

CHADDRICK WOOD
Candice Grant

Jonah's Run
Charlena aka Soulful Psalmist Nutall

Certrell Russell
Shawny Wright-Davidson

Dorothy Vaughn
Freddi rene Kelly 

Andy Shaw

Ruth Wright

Delano Williams

Ryan Reed

Marjane

Elder Rodriquez Linson & RLM

Jermane C. Milton & Breaking Grounds 

Allen Pruitt, Jr & Called II Worship Ensemble

 

7. Contemporary Album of the Year 

CHADDRICK WOOD

Marquis Dolford

Candice Grant

Jermaine C. Milton & Breaking Grounds

Elder Rodriquez Linson & RLM

 

8. Church Choir the Year

Delaware Street Baptist Church - Mobile, AL 

St. John Deliverance Temple - Mobile, AL 

 

 9. Quartet Artist of the Year 

Men Of Virtuee
Greater Starlite Gospel Singers 

Women of Strength

Swanee Quintet

Preacherman and Friendz

Greg Delaine & Brother 2 Brother

Min. Wykeshia Osbey & New Gospel Angels 

10. Male Artist of the Year 

Michael WalkerStephan Ray

Trenten Pipkins
Marquis Dolford

CHADDRICK WOOD

Certrell Russell

Andy Shaw

Delano Williams

Ryan Reed

Men Of Virtuee

Same Ol G

Sean G

Donald Godbolt & Spiritual Gifts

Jermane Milton

 

11. Female Artist of the Year 

Brenda Kwaidah
Robyn McGhee

Dorothy Vaughn

Roszina Williams

Ruth Wright

Marjane

Women of Strength

Neva Ford Nation

Shay Samuels

Tesharah Briscoe

Lolisa Wood-Hurd

Candice Grant

Michelle Miller Bell

Charlena aka Soulful Psalmist Nutall

Shawny Wright-Davidson

Freddi Rene Kelly 
Dr. Yvonne Matthews

 

12. Gospel Hip/Hop Artist of the Year

"Been Real" King James 

John aka JayStudd Spencer

Bama Boy Buck Hudson

Same Ol G

Gregory Luster

David Benton

Shanta Smith

Divine Purpose 
FreeLifeBoyz

Samuel (aka Miracle) Brown

 

13. Best Gospel Rap Album of the Year

Gregory Luster

"Been Real" King James 

Shanta Smith

Samuel (aka Miracle) Brown

Same Ol G

 

 14. Youth Artist of the Year

Little DP
FreeLifeBoyz

Greater Starlite Gospel Singers 

 

15. Mime Dancer of the Year

DeMarcus Hicks aka God's Chosen

Keith gilChrist

Clay Flecther - "Mime Minister"

17. Radio Station of the Year

WSPO Heaven 100.1 FM - Charleston, SC - Charleston, SC

Gospel 900 WGOK - Mobile, Alabama 

100.3 Hallelujah FM - Mobile, Alabama 

  

18. Internet Radio Station of the Year

Charging Station Network

TRUE PRAISE RADIO

 

19. Radio Announcer of the Year

Felicia Albritton - Gospel 900 WGOK - Mobile, Alabama 

Bishop Al Baldwin - TanTalk 106.1FM & WTAN 1340 AM - Clearwater, FL 

Bro. Justin Walker - 100.3 FM - Mobile, Alabama 

Isaac Whitaker - Charging Station Network   

Lady T - Heaven 1390AM/100.1FM - Charleston, SC

Harold McCord - True Praise Radio - Montgomery, AL

Evang. Janice Moore - 93BLX - Mobile, AL 

Candice Grant -WCGL, FM 94.7 and AM 1360 in Jacksonville, Florida

 21. Record Label of the Year

BeyonDaFence Ent.

Lazarus Music inc

Kamitte Enterprises

Dlorah Music Group

Billionaire Mindz Music Label

FAME Productions

 

22. Producer of the Year

Robbie Mac

Luther Harris

Bama Boy Buck Hudson

 

23. Musician of the Year

Jon Calhoun - Mobile, Alabama 

Da Maestro - Mobile, Alabama 

Timothy Phillips

Rev. Kenneth Brandon - Mobile, Alabama

 

24. Gospel Group of the Year

Preacherman and Friendz

Donald Godbolt & Spiritual Gifts

Michael Slater & Company

Allen Pruitt, Jr & Called II Worship Ensemble

Derrick Bridges & TranZparent

Greg Delaine & Brother 2 Brother 

Min. Warren Thompson & Vision of Judah

Ronnie Henederson & Great Praise 

Min. Warren Thompson & Vision of Judah

T.G. & Unity

 

25.  Local Artist of the Year

Bama Boy Buck Hudson
Divine Purpose 

Ebony Jarmon
Charlena aka Soulfulpsalmist Nutall

T.G. & Unity
Little DP

Dr. Yvonne Matthews 

Ronnie Henderson & Great Praise 

Micheal Slater & Company 
Kim Bolden & Highly Favored

Robbie Mac

Ora Sylvester

Derrick Bridges & TranZparent

Lolisa Wood-Hurd
Min. Wykeshia Osbey & New Gospel Angels 

 

26. Gospel Comedian of the Year

Comedian Aunt Mable - Atlanta, Ga

Comedian Randy Smalls - St. Stephen, SC

Comedian  Harold McCord - Montgomery, AL

Comedian Dion Fowler 

 

27. Praise & Worship Leader of the Year

Certrell Russell

Ebony Jarmon 

Brenda Kwaidah

Delano Williams

Phyllis Wong

D'Marcus Boone

Jhae Ray

Marquis Dolford

Ronnie Henderson 

Elder Tyler Allen 

 

28. Contemporary Single of the Year

Trenten Pipkins - All Things

CHADDRICK WOOD - Nobody But You

Andy Shaw - Show Me the Way

Elder Rodriquez Linson & RLM - I Want Complain

Donald Godbolt & Spiritual Gifts - I Really Love The Lord

Stephan Ray - Made to Serve You

Jhae Ray - Moving

Neva Ford Nation - Walk With Me

Allen Pruitt, Jr & Called II Worship Ensemble - We Come To Lift Up Jesus

Xavie Shorts - Get Up

Derrick Bridges & TranZparent - Maginfy 

Michelle Miller Bell - Didn't God Do It

Shawny Wright-Davidson - Mind Blown

Freddi Rene Kelly - Lord I Need You

 

29. Traditional Single of the Year

Roszina Williams - You Been So Good 

Women of Strength -Alright

Swanee Quintet - Dr. Jesus

Living Testimony Community Singers - Send Your Anointing 

 

30. VOGMA Artists of the Year

Chaddrick Wood
Ronnie Henderson & Great Praise 

Divine Purpose John aka JayStudd Spencer

Ruth Wright

Ryan Reed

Elder Rodriquez Linson & RLM

Donald Godbolt & Spiritual Gifts

Jermane Milton

Jhae Ray

Allen Pruitt, Jr & Called II Worship Ensemble

Greg Delaine & Brother 2 Brother

Micheal Slater & Company 

 

31. VOGMA EP of the Year

Robbie Mac

Jonah's Run

Gregory Luster

Samuel (aka Miracle) Brown

 

32. Choir Director of the Year

Luther Harris - Mobile, AL 

Min. Warren Thompson - New Orleans, LA

Kim Bolden 

 

33. VOGMA Gospel Video of the Year 

Sean G

Been Real - King James 

Stephan Ray

Samuel (aka Miracle) Brown

John aka JayStudd Spencer 

 

34. Male Quartet of the Year 

Men of Virtuee

Swanee Quartet
Greg Delaine & Brother 2 Brother

 

35. Female Quartet of th Year

Women of Strength

Greater Starlite Gospel Singers

 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon