VOGMA Official LOGO 2016.png

7th Annual Voices of Gospel Music Awards 
Nominees

1. VOGMA Artist of the Year                                                     

                Elisabeth Davis-Jones & The CAMP                                         

                Antwan J. Jordan                                            

                Dionn Owen & Renaissance                                       

                Destinee Fitzpatrick                                       

                Yvonne Matthews                                          

                Jo Stately                                            

                Ashford Sanders                                             

                JayStudd                                             

                Danielle "Sunny" Bryant                                               

                C. Ashley Brown - Lawerence                                    

                Bruce Murray                                   

                Birmingham Community Mass Choir                                       

                Brian C. Hines                                   

                                                               

2. Traditional Artist of the Year                                                

                Shaylynn Samuels                                           

                Dionn Owen & Renaissance                                       

                Ora Sylvester                                    

                Elder Rodriquez Linson and RLM                                              

                Danielle "Sunny" Bryant                                               

                Paulette Wright                                               

                St. John Deliverance Choir - Mobile, AL                                 

                Evangelist Bunny Jones                                

                Birmingham Community Mass Choir                                       

                LaFayette Young                                             

                Pastor James Scott & The JC Choir
               Yvonne Matthews                                          

                                                               

3. Contemporary Artist of the Year                                                         

                Lakesh McNair                                 

                T & I                                      

                Miss Freddye                                    

                Destinee Fitzpatrick                                       

                Jo Stately                                            

                Ashford Sanders                                             

                JR Reynolds                                       

                Paul Bill Jr.                                          

                 LaFayette Young                                            

                Paulette Wright                                               

                C. Ashley Brown - Lawerence                                    

                Frantastic Noise                                               

                Stephaneés                                       

                                                               

4. Traditional Album of the Year                                                              

                Dionn Owen & Renaissance                                       

                Standard                                             

                The Nikki D Brown                                          

                Birmingham Community Mass Choir                                       

                Mary Pugh and The Pugh Singers                                             

                Horace Simms & Chosen Delegation       
               Ora Sylvester                    

                                                               

5. Contemporary Album of the Year                                                      

Barbara Cox
Wendy Arrington
Elisabeth Davis-Jones & The CAMP      

                                                                  

6. Traditional Single of the Year                                                               

                Paulette Wright - Wait On You                                  

                Dionn Owen & Renaissance - Still Here                                  

                Tremaine G - Trust Him                                

                The Nikki D Brown - Power                                         

                Evangelist Bunny Jones - Another Day                                   

                The New Christianaires - He Made A Way                                            

                Birmingham Community Mass Choir - Trust Him                                

                LaFayette Young - Migthy God                                  

                Living Testimony Community Singers - Amazing                                

                Horace Simms & Chosen Delegation - He Kept Me                                           

                                                               

7. Contemporary Single of the Year                                                       

                Jewelstone - Your Will Your Way                                              

                Derrell Dukes - You A Liar                                                                            

                Elisabeth Davis-Jones & The CAMP - Everything Is Going To Be Alright                                    

                T & I - Grace                                      

                Jo Stately - We Lift You Up                                          

                Catherine Waters - When The Spirit Moves                                        

                JR Reynolds - Gods Plan                                               

                Paul Bill Jr. - Move                                          

                Barbara Cox- Alright                                       

                Kejuan Person - Rescue Me                                       

                Mike Cobb Jr - The River                                              

                Stephaneés - I Got Joy                                 


8. Female Artist of the Year                                                       

                Lakesh McNair                                 

                Miss Freddye                                    

                Destinee Fitzpatrick                                       

                Yvonne Matthews                                          

                Freda Gardner                                 

                Ebony Jarmon                                  

                Ora Sylvester                                                                    

                Catherine Waters                                           

                Dr. Barbara Thomas - Reddick                                    

                Danielle "Sunny" Bryant                                               

                Frantastic Noise                                               

                                                               

9. Male Artist of the Year                                                            

                Antwan J. Jordan                                            

                Jo Stately                                            

                Ashford Sanders                                             

                Elio Alcindor - AB, Canada                                            

                Paul Bill Jr.                                          

                Mike The Chaplin                                            

                Gee Jr.                                 

                Tremaine G                                       

                Mike Cobb Jr                                     

                Bruce Murray                                   

                Lafeyette Young                                              

                Brian C. Hines                                   

                                                                                               

10. Gospel Group of the Year                                                    

                Elisabeth Davis-Jones & The CAMP                                         

                Elder Rodriquez Linson and RLM                                              

                Dionn Owen & Renaissance                                                                       

                Jewelstone                                        

                The Nikki D Brown                                          

                R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed                                           

                Living Testimony Community Singers                                     

                Horace Simms & Chosen Delegation                                       

                Pastor James Scott & The JC Choir                                           

                                               

11. Gospel Choir of the Year                                                      

                Dionn Owen & Renaissance                                       

                Standard                                             

                St. John Deliverance Choir                                          

                Birmingham Community Mass Choir                                       

                R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed                                           

                Living Testimony Community Singers                                     

                Horace Simms & Chosen Delegation                                       

                Pastor James Scott & The JC Choir                                           

                                                                                               

12. New Artist of the Year                                                          

                 Lakesh McNair                                 
                 Destinee Fitzpatrick                                       
                Freda Gardner                                 

                Ashford Sanders                                             

                Endy Ehana                                        

                Sonesa                                

                Mike The Chaplin                                            

                Tremaine G                                       

                Kejuan Person                                                                 

                Mama K & DJ Cool                                          

                TRISHA CLIFTON                                              

                Janessa Smith   
                                                                              

13. Gospel Hip Hop Artist of the Year                                                 

                David Benton                                    
                JayStudd                                             
                 Sonesa                                
                 JaiCei                                    
                  Gee Jr.                                 
                 Been Real                                           
                 LeCurtis T                                           
                Divine Purpose                                
               Prophocey         
               Uriah Gaskins   
               Little DP                              

 

14. Gospel Rap Album of the Year                                                          

David Benton                                    
Gee Jr.                                 
Been Real
Uriah Gaskins   
Prophocey                                                                                         

 

15. Quartet Artist of the Year                                                    

Standard                                             
The Nikki D Brown                                          
Rev. Hubert baker & Beleivers                                  
The New Christianaires                                                

 

16. Praise and Worship Leader of the Year                                                         

Antwan J. Jordan                                            
Danielle "Sunny" Bryant                                               
J Song                                  
Tremaine G                                       
C. Ashley Brown - Lawerence                                    
Evangelist Bunny Jones                                
Bruce Murray                                   
R. Timothy Haughton    
Wendy Arrington
Rhonda Towns                 

 

17. Local Artist of the Year                                                          

Theola Bright                              
Yvonne Matthews                                          
John Holt                                            
J Song                                  
Been Real                                           
Ora Sylvester                                    
LeCurtis T                                           
Divine Purpose                                
Little DP
Tyreke Gamble & TG Unity         
St. John Deliverance Temple Choir                          
Evangelist Bunny Jones                                
Rev. Hubert Baker & Believers                                  
Mary Pugh and The Pugh Singers                                             
Brian C. Hines                            

                                      

18. VOGMA EP of the Year                                                         

Elder Rodriquez Linson and RLM                                              
Barbara Cox                                       
Gee Jr.                                 
Kejuan Person                                 
Derrell Dukes                                    
TRISHA CLIFTON                                              
Bruce Murray                                   
R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed                                           
Horace Simms & Chosen Delegation       
Elio Alcindor                      

                                                                                                           

19. VOGMA Producer of the Year                                                            

Geoffrey McNair / McNair Music Group                                               
Luther Harris                                     
Phil Williams                                      
JaiCei                                    
Derrell Dukes                                    
Rogest Carstarphen, Jr.                                
Darrell Jay Jones
3HPRecords
Rhonda Towns 
Brian C. Hines   
Kenneth Jarmon, Jr.  

                                                                 

20.  VOGMA Record Label of the Year                                                   

MTS Management Group                                           
FAME                                   
Real Music Records, llc.                                
DJJ Music Media                                              
3HPRecords
Dawn Records  
Greentree Music Group              

               

21. VOGMA Songwriter of the Year                                                        

Antwan J. Jordan                                            
JR Reynolds                                       
Danielle "Sunny" Bryant                                               
Sonesa                                
Mike The Chaplin                                            
Jewelstone        
Wendy Arrington                            
Derrell Dukes                                    
Benetra " The Boss" Calhoun                                                                                                     

22. Gospel Comedian of the Year                                                            

Comedian Aunt Mable
Comedian Bro Jay
                                                                                              

23. Gospel Video of the Year                                                    

                Divine Purpose                
               Living Testimony Community Singers                                                     

               

 24. VOGMA Pastor of the Year                                                

                Pastor Carl Coker Sr. - Community Church, Mobile, AL                                                                                   

                 Apostle Dr. Charles E. Perry, Jr.  Word of Restoration International Church, Rosharon, Texas      

                Apostle Chi-Chi Emeana - Power House Church, Wichita, Kansas                                               

                Pastor Wesley D. Davis, Jr. - Nazaree Full Gospel Church, Mobile, Alabama                                          

                Pastor Leon Bell, Jr. - St. Joseph Baptist Church - Mobile, Alabama                                           

                District Elder Kenneth Jones - Greater Works Apostlic Church - Foley, AL & Mobile, AL                   

                Alicia Odom, Pastor of United Pentecostal Holiness Church, Foley, AL      

                                                             

25. Radio Announcer of the Year                                                             

                Tony Wright and Kendra Patterson, Cia Media Network, Beyond The Airwaves, Spartanburg, SC               

                Anthony Coleman - Perfect Anointing Radio Broadcast - Harvey, LA                                        

                Felicia Albritton - WGOK Gospel 900AM                                                

                Chris King - Gospel Grind Radio                                 

                Sherry Mackey & Dre Monie  - Hallejiuah FM IHEART RADIO                                       

                 Janice Moore - 93BLX                                   

                Robert Barnes - WGSR Internet Radio - Birmingham, Alabama                                   

                                                               

26. Radio Station of the Year                                                     

                WGOK - Gospel 900 AM                                               

                Hallejiauh 100.3 FM                        

 

27. Internet Radio Station of the Year                                                   

                Gospel Grind Radio                                        

                Robert Barnes - WGSR Internet Radio - Birmingham, AL
               CIA Media Network

                                                               

28. Mime Dancer of the Year                                                     

                God's Image aka Keith Gilchrist                                 

                Mime Minister - Clay Fletcher                                   

                King James, Jr.                                  

                EJ The Mimer                                    

                Eva McCloud                     

                                               

29. Praise Dancer of the Year                                                    

                EJ The Mimer                                    

                LaToya Bradshaw                            

 

30. Choir Director of the Year                                                    

                Luther Harris                                     

                Kim Bolden                                        

                Terris Gamble                                   

                Horace Simms                                  

                Pastor James Scott         
                                                                              

31. VOGMA Youth Artist of the Year                                                      

                LeCurtis T                                           

                Little DP                                              

                Janessa Smith                   
                                                              

32. Male Quartet Artist of the Year                                                        

                Standard                                             

                The New Christianaires                                

                Rev. Hubert Baker & Believers  
                                                              

33. Female Quartet Artist of the Year                                                    

                The Nikki D Brown                                          

                Mary Pugh and The Pugh Singers             

                                                               

34. VOGMA Musician of the Year                                                            

                Geoffrey McNair                                             

                Jay Den                               

                Kenneth Jarmon                                             

                Demarcus Craig                                

                Luther Harris                                     

                Rogest Carstarphen, Jr.                                

                Ismel Ward                        
                                              

35. VOGMA Inspirational Artist of the Year                                                        

                Shay Samuels                                   

                Ora Sylvester                                    

                Catherine Waters                                           

                Dr. Barbara Thomas - Reddick                                    

                John Holt                                            

                Elio Alcindor - AB, Canada                                            

                Ava Coleman                                    

                Endy Ehana                                        

                Mike The Chaplin                                            

                Mama K & DJ Cool                                          

                Mary Pugh and The Pugh Singers                                             

                Bruce Murray                                   

                Janessa Smith   
 

36. Inspirational Male Artist of the Year

                Derrell Dukes
               Elio Alcindor
               Ashford Sanders
               Uriah Gaskins
               Ashford Sanders
               JR Reynolds
               Tremaine G
               Mike Cobb, Jr.
               Tyreke Gamble & TG Unity
               Micheal Slater & Company

 

37. Inspirational Female Artist of the Year
              Rhonda Towns
               Phebe
               Shay Samuels
                Benetra " The Boss" Calhoun
               Paulette Wright               
               Theola Bright  

           

38. Local Female Artist of the Year                                                         

                J Song                                  

                C. Ashley Brown - Lawerence                                    

                Ebony Jarmon                                  

                Kim Bolden & Highly Favored                                     

                Ora Sylvester                                    

                Evangelist Bunny Jones                                

                Mary Pugh and The Pugh Singers
                 Theoloa Bright
                              

39. Local Male Artist of the Year                                                              

                LeCurtis T                                           

                Tyreke Gamble & TG Unity                         

                Micheal Slater & Company                                          

                Rev. Hubert Baker & Believers                                  

                Brian C. Hines   
                              

40. Community Service Award                                                  

                Pastor Leon Bell, Jr. - St. Joseph Baptist Church - Mobile, Alabama                                           

                LoveSpeaks - Mobile