VOGMA Official LOGO 2016.png

6th Annual Voices of Gospel Music Awards 
Nominees

  

1. VOGMA Artist of the Year 

1. Apostle John E Ross

2. Apostle James Pinckney and Voices of Faith

3. The Wings of Praise 

4. Jorad Holmes

5. Kevin Edwards

6. Joseph Stephens

7. Del Lawrence

8. Zak Williams and 1 AKORD

9. R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed

10. Dr. Yvonne Reed Matthews

 

2. Traditional Artist of the Year 

 

1. Demonte Chism  

2. ED.CARTER & LEGACI

3. Apostle James Pinckney and Voices of Faith

4. Ora Sylvester

5. Elder Rod Linson & RLM

6. Bishop Billy Smith

7. Levi Nation

8. JC Choir

9. Living Testimony Community Singers

10. Carrington Brown

3. Contemporary Artist of the Year 

1. Mike Cobb, Jr.

2. Micheal Slater 

3. Zack Landry

4. Jonathan Pearson

5. Jorad Holmes

6. Neva Ford Nation 

7. Kevin Edwards

8. Taquan Murray

9. Ebony Jarmon

10. Cristopher Randolph &Gifted

11. DeVon Baker

12. Lamont Smith

4. Traditional Album of the Year 

 

1. Apostle James Pinckney and Voices of Faith

2. Ora Sylvester

3. Elder Rod Linson & RLM

4. Bishop Billy Smith

5. Zak Williams and 1 AKORD

6. Living Testimony Community Singers

 

5. Contemporary Album of the Year 

 

1. Joseph Stephens

2. Jermane Milton & Breaking Ground

3. R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed

4. Taquan Murray

5. Ebony Jarmon

 

6. Traditional Single of the Year 

1. Demonte Chism -Been Worse

2. Ella Jackson-Alexander - Soul Winner

3. Apostle John E Ross- Lord Give Me Another Chance

4. John Holt - Wings of Dove

5. Zak Williams and 1 AKORD - Mighty God

6. Danielle Sunny Bryant - Trust In The Lord

7. Ora Sylvester - 

7. Contemporary Single of the Year 

 

1. Mike Cobb, Jr. - He Will Answer

2. Leonte J. - Your Grace

3. Jewelstone * The Watcher

4. Pastor Harden & Lady Sandra - God Knows Where

5. Jorad Holmes - Yes Lord

6. Neva Ford Nation - Holding On - 2.0

7. Kevin Edwards - Great God

8. Jonathan Haynes - I Love You

9. R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed - I Get Joy

10. Kimberle Braggs -Thank You 

11. Cristopher Randolph & Gifted - He Made A Way 

 

8. Female Artist of the Year 

 

 1. Ella Jackson-Alexander

2. Dr. Yvonne Matthews 

3. Evangelist Bunny Jones 

4. Neva Ford Nation 

5. Michelle Miller Bell

6. Danielle Sunny Bryant

7. Carrington Brown

8. The Ladies Of Adoration

9. Kimberle Braggs

10. Ebony Jarmon

 

9. Male Artist of the Year 

1. Leonte J. 

2. Mike Cobb, Jr.

3. Justin Caldwell

4. Apostle John E Ross

5. Niles Bess

6. Jonathan Pearson

7. Joseph Stephens

8. Jermaine C. Milton 

9. Mark Grevious

10. Jonathan Haynes

11. Lamont Smith

  

10. Gospel Group of the Year 

 

1. Jewelstone

2. N.E.M.G.

3. Elder Rod Linson & RLM

4. Jermane Milton & Breaking Ground

5. Zak Williams and 1 AKORD

6.R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed

7. Cristopher Randolph & Gifted

 

11. Gospel Choir of the Year 

 

1. Apostle James Pinckney and Voices of Faith

2. Elder Rod Linson & RLM

3. JC Choir

4. Living Testimony Community Singers

 

12. New Artist of the Year 

 

1. Demonte Chism

2. Janessa Smith

3. Jewelstone

4. Justin Caldwell

5. Dasmine Joyner & the Spiritual Voices

6.  Pastor Harden & Lady Sandra

7. Joseph Stephens

8. S L

9. Taquan Murray

10. Carrington Brown

11. Tyler Allen

13. Gospel Hip Hop Artist of the Year

 

1. Been Real "King James" 

2. Justin Caldwell

3. N.E.M.G.

4. William T. Starzz

5.  Butta The Preacher

6. Minister SKS

7. Daniel Musgrove 

8. Same Ol G

9. Mark Grevious

10. Markilo Allen

11. Little DP

12. Divine Purpose

 

14. Gospel Rap Album of the Year 

 

1. Been Real "King James"

2. N.E.M.G.

3. Michael Beach

4. Daniel Musgrove

5. Same Ol G Same Ol G

6. Del Lawrence

7. Jarred AllStar

8.  Butta The Preacher

 

15. Quartet Artist of the Year 

1. THE WINGS OF PRAISE

2. ED.CARTER & LEGACI

3. Dasmine Joyner & the Spiritual Voices

4. The New Pearly Gates

5. Levi Nation

6. Anthony Hill & NuCreation

7. Sunset Jubliees of Mobile

8. The Ladies Of Adoration

9. Sunset Jubliees of Mobile

 

16. Praise and Worship Leader of the Year 

 

1. Niles Bess

2. Jonathan Pearson

3.  Jermane C. Milton

4. Danielle Sunny Bryant

5.  Jonathan Haynes

6. Kimberle Braggs

7.Tyler Allen

8. Angel Molette

9. Lamont Smith

10. Ronnie Henderson 

 

17. Local Artist of the Year 

 

1. Evangelist Bunny Jones

2. Dr. Yvonne Reed Matthews 

3. Micheal Slater & Company

4. Ebony Jarmon

5. Tyler Allen

6. Been Real "King James"

7. Theola Bright

8. Micheal Beach

9.  Ora Sylvester

10. John Holt

11. Little DP

12. Divine Purpose

 

18. VOGMA EP of the Year

 

1. N.E.M.G.

2. Mike Cobb, Jr.

3. Apostle John E Ross 

4. William Campbell

 5. Michelle Miller Bell

6. R. Timothy Haughton & Renewed

7. Living Testimony Community Singers

8. Jarred AllStar

9. Taquan Murray

10.  Butta The Preacher

19. VOGMA Producer of the Year 

 

1. James Conner

2. Kenneth Jarmon  

3. Niles Bess

4. Daniel Musgrove

5. Luther Harris 

6. Enon Music Group

7. Brian C. Hines 

 

20.  VOGMA Record Label of the Year

 

1. Musgrove Music 

2. FAME

3. BigBoy Music Group

4. Kingdom Age Global Entertainment 

5. Real Music Records, llc.

6. Dedicated Music Group

7. Enon Music Group

8. PFK Music

 

21. VOGMA Songwriter of the Year

1. Leonte J. 

2. James Conner

3. Zack Landry

4. Michael Watson

5. Daniel Musgrove

6. Jonathan Pearson

7. Elder Rod Linson 

8. Zak Williams  

9. Anthony Hill

10.Divine Purpose

11.   Butta The Preacher

12. Lamont Smith

13. Sidney Lassiter III

 

22. Gospel Comedian of the Year

 

1.  Comedian Harold J 

2. Comedian Aunt Mable 

3. Comedian Dion Flower

23. Gospel Video of the Year  

1. Del Lawrence

2. Divine Purpose

3. Been Real "King James"

4. Lamont Smith

23. Gospel Video of the Year  

 

1. Del Lawrence

2. Divine Purpose

3. Been Real "King James"

4. Lamont Smith

5. Stephanie Romero

 

 24. VOGMA Pastor of the Year 

 

 1. Pastor Triston Stanton - New Beginning Church - Fairhope, Alabama

2. Pastor Tamika Pharr - Restoration Deliverance Outreach Ministry - Mobile, AL

3. Elder Willie C. Harris, Jr. - Soaring Eagles Ministry - Bay Minette, AL

25. Radio Announcer of the Year 

 1. Felicia Albritton - WGOK Gospel 900 AM - Mobile, AL

2. Pat Butler - WGOK Gospel 900 AM - Mobile, AL 

3. Janice Moore - 93 WBLX - Mobile, AL

4. Harold J - True Praise Radio - Montgomery, AL

5.  Jacquell Lawson - Heaven 98.3 -Tallahassee, FL

6. Lynn White - Total Inspiration Radio - Chicago, IL

7. Christine Still - Unique Impact Radio-Columbia, SC

26. Radio Station of the Year 

 

1. WGOK Gospel 900 AM 

2. Heaven 98.3 - Tallahassee, FL

 

27. Internet Radio Station of the Year 

 

1. True Praise Radio 

2. UNIQUE IMPACT RADIO

3. Total Inspiration Radio

28. Mime Dancer of the Year 

1. Clay Flethcher - Mime Minister

2. Keith Gilchrist - Gods Image

 

29. Praise Dancer of the Year 

 

1. LaToya Bradshaw 

2. Charlene Rush Praise Dancers

30. Choir Director of the Year 

 

1. Luther Harris - Mobile, Alabama 

2. Kim Bolden - Mobile, Alabama 

 

31. VOGMA Youth Artist of the Year 

 

1. Janessa Smith

2. Little DP

3. Carrington Brown

 

32. Male Quartet Artist of the Year 

 

1. THE WINGS OF PRAISE

2. ED.CARTER & LEGACI

3. Dasmine Joyner & the Spiritual Voices

4. The New Pearly Gates

5. Levi Nation

6. Anthony Hill & NuCreation

7. Sunset Jubliees of Mobile

 

33. Female Quartet Artist of the Year 

 

1. Ella Jackson-Alexander

2. The Ladies Of Adoration

 

34. VOGMA Musician of the Year 

 

1. Timothy Phillips - Whichita, KS

2. Kenneth Jarmon - Mobile, Alabama 

3. Zack Landry

4. JaCoby Ray

5. Courtland Lee

35. VOGMA Inspirational Artist of the Year

 

1. Cristopher Randolph & Gifted

2.Ora Sylvester

3. Devon Baker

4. Danielle Sunny Bryant 

5. S L

6. Ronnie Henderson  & Great Praise

7. Kim Bolden and Highly Favored

8. Stephanie Romero